Privacy Policy


My Auction is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and we value any personal data we have in our organisation. This policy, together with any other documents referred to in it, sets out the basis on how any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and the care in which it will be handled.

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal data of buyers, sellers, website visitors, prospective customers and clients of My Auction, suppliers and other people who may contact us in order to find out more about properties or the services we offer.

The My Auction website – www.my-auction.co.uk is owned and operated by My Auction.

WHO WE ARE
In this policy, whenever you see the words (We’, ‘Us’ or ‘Our’), it refers to My Auction Ltd. Registered in England Company No: 12079924 at 19 Berkeley Street, London W1J 8ED. For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we are both a data controller and data processor in respect of the personal information that we collect and process about you as described in this Privacy Policy. My Auction is a privately-owned firm of property advisors in London, providing services for customers across the UK.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?
Under the EU’s GDPR:
Personal Data is defined as “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT ?
A Data Controller is the individual or legal person who controls and is responsible to keep and use personal data in paper or electronic files. We are the data controller as defined by relevant data protection laws and regulation.

LAWFUL PROCESSING:
The lawful bases for processing are set out in Article 6 of the GDPR. At least one of these must apply whenever personal data is to be processed:
(a) Consent: you have given My Auction clear consent for your personal data to be processed for a specific purpose.
(b) Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract My Auction has with the individual, or because My Auction has asked the individual to take specific steps before entering into a contract.
(c) Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for My Auction to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).
(d) Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life.
(e) Public task: the processing is necessary for My Auction to perform a task that is in the public interest or for its official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.
(f) Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for My Auction’s legitimate interests, or the legitimate interests of a third party, unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data that overrides those legitimate interests.


DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS
1. The right of access.
2. The right to rectification.
3. The right to erasure or right to be forgotten.
4. The right to restriction of processing.
5. The right to be informed.
6. The right to data portability.
7. The right to object.
8. The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.
9. The right to withdraw consent.

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@my-auction.co.uk


WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

TENANT/PURCHASER DATA:
In order to provide lettings and sales services to our clients, we are required to process certain information about tenants and purchasers. We will only ask for details that are necessary to help you find or complete a transaction on a property. This includes details such as your name, email address, telephone number(s), credit records, workplace, professional specialism(s), bank statement, solicitor’s details, and other required information.

Where appropriate and in accordance with regulatory or legal requirements, we may also collect information related to your immigration status, sources of funds or details of any misconduct our clients may need to know about. We also collect your bank details to process payment of fees for other services which you contract from My Auction. We may use your email address and property requirement to send you relevant properties throughout your search, but you are free to opt-out and close your property search at any time or ask to be removed from our database.

LANDLORD/SELLER DATA:
If you are a buyer or a landlord, we need to collect and use information about you, or individuals at your organisation, in the course of providing you services such as:
1. auctioning your property
2. providing you with support in selling your property (or assisting another organisation to do so)
3. providing you with insurance services (or assisting another organisation to do so)
We will only collect what is necessary to carry out a service and for regulatory or legal requirements. We also ask for your bank details to process any fees payable or for payments for other services that you have instructed My Auction to provide.

SUPPLIER DATA
We need a limited amount of information from our Suppliers to ensure that we can facilitate services or property transactions. To do this, we will ask for company email addresses and phone numbers of relevant individuals at your organisation so that we can communicate with you/them. We also need other information such as your bank details so that we can pay for the services you provide if this is part of the contractual arrangements between us.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
DIRECTLY FROM YOU
Personal data might be given to us in several ways including via:
• Entering your details on the website to subscribe to our mailing list
• Entering your details on the website to submit an enquiry about a property or service
• An application form, as part of the seller/buyer registration process
• A form to apply for a job at My Auction
• A form or other request for information about My Auction or a property(ies)
• Emailing your CV to My Auction for a job vacancy
• A form to participate in an auction
• Contacting us with enquiries or comments by telephone, email or hard copy correspondence
• Collecting your data through a contractual or commercial relationship with you
• Very rarely, but occasionally, we may obtain an email or mailing list through a reputable source in order to reach a new audience we think might be interested in our services


FROM A THIRD PARTY:
Personal data may be given to us by another organisation you have registered with and we may be required to process your data in order to complete services that you or the organisation expects of us. This could include one of the following:
• Property portals (Rightmove, Zoopla, etc.)
• Banks
• Employers
• Other regulatory bodies to check your financial conduct or history to comply with Anti-Money Laundering legislation or other legal regulatory instruments we are bound by.


HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The personal information we record is used to communicate with you when you request information about a service or a property, we are marketing. Data is processed by My Auction, and depending on which service My Auction is providing, we will have a set list of authorised suppliers that you will be made aware of before sharing your information.
No other third parties have access to your personal data unless it is specifically required to meet either contractual obligations or the legitimate interests of the company as defined under Article 5 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If at any time you do not wish to receive further information about us and our services, all communications will provide an easy opt-out and opportunity to update preferences. If you want to be removed from all databases, please contact us at info@my-auction.co.uk


HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The data that we collect from you will be processed at our servers in the UK. It may also be processed by organisations operating in the EEA that My Auction has instructed.

If Personal Data is transferred outside the UK or EEA to a country without a designated adequacy rating My Auction will request the data subject's consent before processing the data. Consent will not be sought where the Processor's Binding Corporate Rules stipulate that the data will be processed in accordance with GDPR.

HOW DO WE UPHOLD YOUR RIGHTS TO USE PERSONAL DATA?

We aim to tailor our communications and ensure you are able to ‘opt-in’ to receive the information that you want. To achieve this, we will usually inform you, before collecting your data, if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by letting us know in writing. You will always have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes and you can exercise your right to erasure by contacting our Data Protection Officer, Stuart Collar-Brown – scb@my-auction.co.uk

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
• Postal address if applicable
• Email address
• Phone number(s)


WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your data we collect may be transferred to and stored at our servers in the UK.


DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
We may disclose your personal information to third parties for reasons including the following:
• If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation
• In order to enforce or apply any agreements
• To protect the rights, property, or safety of My Auction or others


This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of safeguarding or other statutory regulations we have to comply with.

UPDATES TO MY AUCTION’S PRIVACY POLICY
My Auction reserves the right to review and update this Privacy Policy as needed, to help keep you informed. Future variations become effective by posting on this website. Your subsequent use of this website or submission of personal information to My Auction will be deemed to signify your acceptance to the variations.

CONTACT
Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to: info@my-auction.co.uk

For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website https://ico.org.uk/concerns
Contact details:
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate)